Habitat · Australian marine parks

Mangroves in Australian marine parks

  • Global Mangrove Watch v3 maps mangroves (2020 extent) inside 82 of the marine parks that have a page on Biohotspot.
  • Sanderman et al. 2018 map mangrove soil carbon in the top metre inside 76 of them.
Parks listed
82
With area mapped
82
With soil carbon mapped
76

The parks

Marine parks with a page that hold mangroves, with each park's figures
ParkMangroves, haSoil carbon, tt per ha
Great Barrier Reef Coast (Qld)90,184––
Lalang-gaddam (WA)43,86717,350,357283
Broad Sound (Qld)19,4555,997,871229
Escape River (Qld)14,8516,426,373374
Great Sandy (Qld)12,0904,588,150234
Moreton Bay (Qld)11,7454,359,538279
Fitzroy River (Qld)11,6544,018,422223
Maaroom (Qld)7,8972,267,180227
Burdekin (Qld)7,7642,647,449242
Upper Spencer Gulf (SA)6,8982,633,082271
Hinchinbrook (Qld)6,4052,941,211380
Pine River Bay (Qld)6,1433,219,919417
Repulse (Qld)6,1412,070,867262
Cape Palmerston - Rocky Dam (Qld)5,0551,502,220231
Starcke River (Ngulun) (Qld)4,7431,926,265300
Colosseum Inlet (Qld)4,6811,401,854251
Princess Charlotte Bay (Qld)3,9943,157,297275
Jumpinpin-Broadwater (Qld)3,7891,346,219292
Great Barrier Reef (Commonwealth)3,657––
Rodds Harbour (Qld)3,4521,097,199249
Thuwathu/Walalu (Qld)3,4121,851,893284
Trinity Inlet (Qld)3,3361,144,099280
Yawuru Nagulagun / Roebuck Bay (WA)3,082886,390272
Sand Bay (Qld)2,972946,989247
Cattle-Palm Creeks (Qld)2,956878,273202
Temple Bay (Qld)2,8311,044,552284
Halifax (Qld)2,821964,085287
Yawuru (WA)2,592701,078268
Morning Inlet - Bynoe River (Qld)2,5871,812,397273
Bardi Jawi Gaarra (WA)2,3891,374,675318
Cleveland Bay (Qld)2,3491,050,745244
Adelaide (SA)2,307962,109376
Susan River (Qld)2,119744,025239
Edgecumbe Bay (Qld)1,958622,526216
Upper Gulf St Vincent (SA)1,880785,295335
Corio Bay (Qld)1,860554,692238
Pumicestone Channel (Qld)1,847680,128257
Nooramunga Marine & Coastal Park (Vic)1,798602,106258
Shark Bay (WA)1,793597,058279
Margaret Bay (Wuthathi) (Qld)1,667904,013321
Barker Inlet-St Kilda (SA)1,553634,317367
Nassau River (Qld)1,513896,041272
Staaten-Gilbert (Qld)1,506860,613275
West Hill (Qld)1,477484,023216
Nuyts Archipelago (SA)1,452700,340293
Cawarral Creek (Qld)1,308541,344262
Kauri Creek (Qld)1,208516,541237
Hull River (Qld)1,031385,030279
Franklin Harbor (SA)988505,170303
Corner Inlet Marine and Coastal Park (Vic)851274,417268
Dallachy Creek (Qld)805232,838209
Eighty Mile Beach (WA)730216,874243
Midge (Qld)724254,222218
Hays Inlet (Qld)633219,270250
Kolan River (Qld)605243,744255
Wreck Creek (Qld)554185,419231
Mayala (WA)498511,378346
Silver Plains (Qld)469203,515223
Seventeen Seventy-Round Hill (Qld)462179,195251
Djelk - Stage 2 (NT)443358,187299
Bohle River (Qld)384192,952218
Murray River (Qld)373124,495221
Baffle Creek (Qld)346170,719230
Towra Point (NSW)340144,378254
Moreton Banks (Qld)308122,894336
Deception Bay (Qld)292120,146250
Annan River (Qld)221108,810245
French Island (Vic)22080,431294
St Kilda-Chapman Creek (SA)18291,569374
Ball Bay - Sand Bay (Qld)16689,443270
Myora - Amity Banks (Qld)13775,182297
Peel Island (Qld)12460,336389
North Kimberley (WA)123––
West Coast Bays (SA)104––
Tin Can Inlet (Qld)86.955,328230
Sir Joseph Banks Group (SA)49.928,728342
Great Sandy Island (WA)43.036,134334
Repulse Bay (Qld)33.726,698279
Ningaloo (WA)24.615,810324
Sedimentary Deposits Reserve (WA)9.702,389190
Batemans (NSW)3.70––
Corner Inlet (Vic)0.30––

“–”: not mapped for that park. Each row is the park's own figure; the rows are not added up, because some parks overlap (a state park inside Commonwealth waters, for example).

Sources and licences

A habitat has a page when at least 3 marine parks with a page hold it. Habitat areas are the habitat map's polygons inside each park; soil carbon is the map cells that touch it. Coral reefs, seagrass and saltmarsh extent are not measured: their licences forbid derived figures or are unclear.